Open Grid Forum

OGF31
Event Home
Lodging
Travel
Registration
Program
Local Information
Call for Session Proposals
Schedule
Participant List


Travel Information
OGF31
Academia Sinica
Taipei, Taiwan
March 21-25, 2011

Venue

OGF31 and ISGC will be held at the Academia Sinica facilities in Taipei:
3F, Building for Humanities and Social Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan.

Invitation Letter

To request an Invitation Letter, please kindly send the following information to Ms. Catherine Wang:
  1. Full Name
  2. Nationality
  3. Affiliation
  4. Position
  5. Complete email address
  6. Telephone


Visa Information

Visa-Exempt Entry:

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, *Ireland, Italy, *Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands ,*New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, *U.K. , U.S.A. and Vatican City State. 2.Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the "Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan". Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who cannot show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country.

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    Visa-exempt entry only applicable to formal passports, not including emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months, under same other requirements. (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. No criminal record or not listed by the local authorities.
Duration of stay: 30 days (*90 days for Japanese, U.K., Ireland and New Zealand passport holders). The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Travelers must depart by the end of the said 30 days. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas.

Landing Visa:

Countries eligible for Landing Visas:

  1. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.
Requirements:

  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with one photo.
  3. Visa fee of TWD 1,600 (citizens of countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of TWD 800; For U.S. citizens: see remarks
  4. No criminal record or not listed by the local authorities.
Duration of stay: 30 days. The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Landing visa cannot be converted to other types of visas.

Remarks: Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.
  1. Passengers shall apply for a visa at ROC Overseas Missions and be charged a special handling fee of equal amount USD 131(TWD 4,323).
  2. Passengers who apply for visas upon arrival at the ports of entry in the ROC shall be charged a special handling fee of equal amount USD 131(TWD 4,323)plus an additional fee of USD 24(TWD 800. The granted duration of stay with a single entry visa is no more than 30 days.
Other Information:

Passengers entering the Republic of China through the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office of Consular Affairs Bureau at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport.

For more information about Visa please visit:

Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan)


> login   RSS RSS Contact Webmaster

OGFSM, Open Grid ForumSM, Grid ForumSM, and the OGF Logo are trademarks of OGF