Past GGF Events

GGF11 - The Eleventh Global Grid Forum
June 6 – 10, 2004
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Hilton Hawaiian Village Beach Resort & Spa
The meeting gathered ~500 grid enthusiasts, practitioners and experts.

 
Partcipants List

Nayef Abu-Ghazaleh - Binghamton University
Wayne Adams - EMC Corporation
Enis Afgan - University of Alabama at Birmingham
Sandip Agarwala - College of Computing, Georgia Tech
Gagan Agrawal - Ohio State University
Michael Aivazis - Caltech
Sayaka Akioka - NAREGI
Jeannie Albrecht - Univ of California, San Diego
Victor Alessandrini - IDRIS-CNRS
William Allcock - Argonne Nat'l. Laboratory
Gabrielle Allen - Center for Computation and Technology
Richard Alo - University of Houston-Downtown
Kaizar Amin - Argonne National Laboratory
Nazareno Andrade - UFCG
Alain Andrieux - USC Information Sciences Institute
Giuseppe Andronico - INFN Sezione di Catania
Dave Angulo - DePaul
Ali Anjomshoaa - The University of Edinburgh
Mario Antonioletti - The University of Edinburgh
Takuya Araki - Argonne Nat'l Lab
Jill Arnold - Internet2
Greg Astfalk - Hewlett-Packard
Malcolm Atkinson - National e-Science Centre
Jim Austin - University of York
Christopher Aycock - Oxford University Computing Laborartory
Philippe Babelon - Alpha Technologies
Ray Bair - Argonne National Laboratory
Ian Baird - Platform Computing, Inc.
Esther Baldonado - Sandia National Laboratories
Bruce Barkstrom - NASA Langley Research Center
Jim Basney - NCSA/Univ. of Illinois
John Bates - Sony Computer Entertainment
Stephen David Beck - Louisiana State Univ.
David Bell - Foundry Networks
Karlo Berket - Lawrence Berkeley Nat'l Lab
Brian Berliner - Cassatt Corporation
Guru Bhat - Oracle Corporation
Lisa Blanshard - CCLRC
John Boisseau - University of Texas, Texas Advanced Computing Ctr.
Andrew Borley - IBM
Paul Borril - REPLICUS Software
Joshua Boverhof - Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
James Boyle - Duke Law School
Vincent Breton - CNRS
Fred Brisard - Computer Associates
David Bryan - William and Mary
Julian Bunn - CACR - Caltech
Rajkumar Buyya - University of Melbourne
Umit Catalyurek - Ohio State University
Stephen Chan - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Chuan-Li Chang - NCHC
Jeff Chase - Dept of Computer Science
Hsiao-Ying Chen - Computing Centre, Academia Sinica
Ying Chen - IBM
Liang Chen - The Ohio State University
Ann Chervenak - USC Information Sciences Institute
Olivier Chevassut - LBNL
Rajesh Chhabra - Queensland University of Technology (QUT)
Andrew Chien - UCSD
Lisa Childers - Argonne National Laboratory
KANG RAE CHO - KT
Chang-IK Choi - Yonsei University
HO JOON CHOI - KT
Neil Chue Hong - The University of Edinburgh
I-Hsin Chung - Department of Computer Science
Allison Clark - NCSA
Alan Clark - Novell
Wayne Clark - Cisco Systems
Alan Clark - Novell
Peter Clarke - University College London
Michael Clements - Actional
Ben Clifford - USC Information Sciences Institute
Adrian Cockcroft - Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Brian Collins - IBM UK Ltd
David Cox - IBM
Simon Cox - Univ. of Southampton
Christopher Dabrowski - National Institute of Standards and Technology
Maytal Dahan - Texas Advanced Computing Center
Asit Dan - IBM Research
Susumu Date - Osaka University
Cees de Laat - Univ. of Amsterdam
David De Roure - University of Southampton
Ewa Deelman - USC/ISI
Michael DeFrenza - AMTI
Mark Denne - Sun Microsystems
Vikas Deolaliker - Sun Microsystems
Phil Dibowitz - University of Southern California
Peter Dinda - Northwestern University
Abdeslem Djaoui - CLRC/RAL
Alistair Dunlop - University of Southampton
Duane Edgington - MBARI
Dietmar Erwin - Forschungszentrum Juelich
Dan Fay - Microsoft Research
William Feiereisen - Los Alamos National Laboratory
Donal Fellows - Univ. of Manchester
Renato Figueiredo - University of Florida, Dept. ECE
Steve Fisher - RAL
Aileen Fleming - EDIKT
Lawrence Flon - USC/ISI
Robert Fogel - Intel
Ian Foster - Argonnne National Laboratory
Kevin Franklin - UCHRI
Jeffrey Frey - IBM Corporation
Adrian Friday - Lancaster University
Michael Frumkin - NASA Ames Research Center
Kazutoshi Fujikawa - ITC, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Keisuke Fukui - Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Dennis Gannon - Indiana University
Rob Gardner - University of Chicago
Sharad Garg - Intel Corp
Dieter Gawlick - Oracle Corporation
Tony Genovese - Lawrence Berkeley Nat'l Lab
Jonathan Giddy - Welsh e-Science Centre
Yolanda Gil - USC/Information Sciences Institute
Bobi Gilburd - Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Inho Gim - Korea Basic Science Institute
James Giuliani - Ohio Supercomputer Ctr
Carole Goble - Univ. of Manchester
Leon Gommans - University of Amsterdam
Amado Gonzalez - Florida International University
Tom Goodale - LSU
Daniel Goodman - Oxford University Computing Lab
Madhusudhan Govindaraju - SUNY Binghamton
John Granacki - University of Southern California
Alan Gray - EDIKT
Andrew Grimshaw - University of Virginia
Xiaohui Gu - Univ. of Illinois, Dept. of Computer Science
Jung-Eok Gu - Korea Basic Science Institute
Sridhar Gullapalli - USC Information Sciences Institute
Ashish Gupta - Northwestern University
Andreas Haas - Sun Microsystems
Jaegyoon Hahm - KISTI
Masahiko Hamada - IBM Systems Enginerring
Mark Hamilton - Force10 Networks, Inc.
DongHun Han - DongGuk University
Salim Hariri - University of Arizona
David Hart - Indiana University
Masum Hasan - Cisco Systems
Massayuki Hatanaka - FUJITSU Limited
Jeffrey Hau - Imperial College, London
Tomasz Haupt - Mississippi State Univ.
Kip Haynes - Institute for Creative Technologies
Doris Heathman - Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe
Michael Helm - LBNL
Tony Hey - EPSRC
Yoshida Hideki - Toshiba Corporate R&D Center
Ron Higgin - BMC Software
Thomas Hinke - NASA
Yoshiaki Hirotani - NEC
CW Hobbs - VERITAS Software
Won Taek Hong - KISTI
Hans-Christian Hoppe - Intel
Bill Horn - IBM
Wolfgang Hoschek - LBNL
Derek Houghton - National e-Science Centre
An-Cheng Huang - Carnegie Mellon University
Richard Hughes-Jones - Univ. of Manchester
Eui-Nam Huh - Seoul Womren's University
Marty Humphrey - University of Virginia
Soonwook Hwang - National Institute of Informatics
Takeshi Ikenaga - Kyushu Institute of Technology
David Irwin - Duke
Masahiro Ito - Hitachi
Hiroshi Itoh - IBM Japan Systems Engineering Co. Ltd
Satoshi Itoh - AIST
Anca Ivan - New York University
Rauf Izmailov - NEC Laboratories America
Keith Jackson - LBNL
Thomas Jackson - Department of Computer Science
Arun swaran Jagatheesan - San Diego Supercomputer Center
Karpjoo Jeong - Konkuk University
Shantenu Jha - Centre for Computational Science, UCL
Lennart Johnsson - Texas Learning & Computation Center
Peter Kacsuk - MTA SZTAKI
Tsunehiko Kamachi - NEC
Anke Kamrath - San Diego Supercomputer Center
Masataka Kanamori - NAREGI
Vijay Karamcheti - New York University
Susanna Kass - Cassatt Corporation
Kate Keahey - Argonne Ntl. Lab
Carl Kesselman - USC Information Sciences Institute
Thilo Kielmann - Vrije Universiteit
Wojciech Kilian - NEC Laboratories
Chong-kwon Kim - Seoul National Univ.
Byoung-Do Kim - NCSA @ UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
Sung Hyuk Kim - Sookmyung W. University
YangWoo Kim - Dongguk University
Kazuhiro Kimoto - IBM Japan
Hiro Kishimoto - Fujitsu
Isao Kojima - AIST
Takashi Kojo - NEC Corporation
Ayako Komatsu - NEC
David Konerding - Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Fumikazu KONISHI - RIKEN GSC
Patricia Kovatch - SDSC
William Kramer - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
David Kramer - Apple Computer, Inc.
Amrey Krause - The University of Edinburgh
Heather Kreger - IBM
Hairong Kuang - California State Polytechnic University
Tomohiro Kudoh - GTRC, AIST
Oh-kyoung Kwon - KISTI
Monica Lam - Stanford University
Steve Langella - The Ohio State University
Kevin Lanham - Eli Lilly & Company
Joe Lappa - Pittsburgh Supercomputing Ctr.
Philippe Le Hégaret - W3C
Pillwoo Lee - KISTI Supercomputing center
Hurng-Chun Lee - Academia Sinica Computing Centre, Taiwan
Gil Jae Lee - Korea Institute of Science and Technology Informat
Cynthia Lee - UCSD/San Diego Supercomputer Center
Craig Lee - The Aerospace Corp.
Jongsuk Lee - KISTI Supercomputing Center
Michael Lewis - Binghamton University (SUNY)
Lee Liming - Argonne National Lab
Bin Lin - Northwestern University
Dimitris Lioupis - CTI
Paul Lipton - CA
Charlie Little - Persistence Software
Miron Livny - University of Wisconsin - Madison
Markus Lorch - Virginia Tech
Steve Loughran - HP
Bruce Lowekamp - College of William and Mary
Robert Lundy - Glimmerglass, Inc.
Allen Luniewski - IBM
Frederico Maciel - Hitachi
Matthew MacInnis - Apple Computer, Inc.
Jon MacLaren - University of Manchester
Thomas Maguire - IBM
Susan Malaika - IBM
Martin Maldonado - IBM
Grzegorz Malewicz - U Alabama
Sastry Malladi - Oracle Corp
Igor Mandrichenko - FNAL
Doru Marcusiu - NCSA/UofI
David Martin - IBM
Andrew Martin - University of Oxford
Hiroaki Matsumura - NTT
Satoshi Matsuoka - GSIC, Tokyo Inst. of Technology
Anthony Mayer - London E-Science Centre
Laura McGinnis - Carnegie Mellon University
Andrew Stephen McGough - London e-Science Centre
Christine McMahon - IBM Corporation
Piyush Mehrotra - NASA Ames Research Ctr.
Andre Merzky - Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Klaus Mickel - Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe
Donald Middleton - National Center for Atmospheric Research
Ethan Miller - University of California, Santa Cruz
Rich Miller - Breo Consulting LLC
Dejan Milojicic - HP Labs
John Mincarelli - Synopsys
Shinichi Mineo - NEC
Catherine Mitchell - Northrop Grumman
Masato Miyagi - NEC Soft
Shinya Miyakawa - NEC Corporation
Stephen Mock - SDSC
Reagan Moore - San Diego Supercomputer Center
Josh Moore - DKFZ - Heidelberg
Luc Moreau - University of Southampton
Miranda Mowbray - HP
Olle Mulmo - Globus Alliance/KTH
Mitch Murphy - MHPCC
Bryan Murray - Hewlett-Packard
James Myers - PNNL
Jarek Nabrzyski - Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry PAN-PSNC
Hidemoto Nakada - Nat'l Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science
Katsuichi Nakamura - Network Application Engineering Laboratory
Eiichi Nakano - NEC
Toshiyuki Nakata - NEC
Greg Newby - Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
Steven Newhouse - London e-Science Centre
Richard Nikula - BMC Software
Bill Nitzberg - Altair Grid Technologies
KENNETH C. NNANA - COMPUTER SOCIETY
Minki Noh - KISTI
Natawut Nupairoj - Chulalongkorn University
Hirotaka Ogawa - AIST/GTRC
Kwang Jin Oh - KISTI supercomputing center
Takuto Okuno - NEC
Charaka Palansuriya - The University of Edinburgh
Michael Papka - Argonne National Laboratory
Savas Parastatidis - University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Gyung-Leen Park - Cheju National University
Taemin Park - Intelligenceware Corp.
Hyoungwoo Park - KISTI
Leo Parker - CA
Mark Parsons - EPCC
Serge Pashenkov - VERITAS Software
Norman Paton - University of Manchester
Laura Pearlman - USC Information Sciences Institute
Dave Pearson - Oracle Corporation UK Ltd
Manuel Pereira - IBM
Timur Perelmutov - Fermilab
Stephen Perrenod - Sun Microsystems
Peter Piatko - NASA
Stephen Pickles - University of Manchester
Marlon Pierce - Indiana University
Beth Plale - Indiana University
Homayoun Pourheidari - BEA Systems
Jean-Pierre Prost - IBM France
James Pruyne - Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Darren Pulsipher - Cadence Design Systems
Yi Qiao - Northwestern University
XIN QIN - University of California, Santa Cruz
Darcy Quesnel - CANARIE
Larry Rahn - Sandia National Laboratories
Hrabri Rajic - Intel Americas Inc.
Lavanya Ramakrishnan - MCNC/ANR
Hasmukh Ranjan - Synopsys
Ananth Rao - NASA/SGT, Inc.
Ralf Ratering - Intel GmbH
Rich Raymond - Carnegie Mellon University
Roger Reich - VERITAS Software
John Reynders - Celera Genomics
Matei Ripeanu - University of Chicago
Guy Rixon - Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge
Tony Rodriguez - EMC
Tom Roney - University of Illinois (NCSA)
Erik Rongen - IBM
Randy Ross - Solid Software, Inc.
Doron Rotem - Lawrence Berkeley Nat'l Lab
Duncan Russell - University of Leeds
Nobutoshi Sagawa - Hitachi Ltd.
Mirza Said - AIST
Junaid Saiyed - Sun Microsystems
Volker Sander - Research Centre Jülich
Donell Sanders - Winston-Salem State University
Andreas Savva - Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd
Daniel Schaller - Dresden University of Technology
Jennifer Schopf - Argonne National Laboratory
Ronald Schroeter - University of Qld
Cathy Schulbach - NASA Ames Research Center
Assaf Schuster - Technion
Mary Ann Scott - US DOE, Office of Scientific Computing
Igor Sedukhin - Computer Associates Intl., Inc.
Thomas Seed - The University of Edinburgh
Ed Seidel - Louisiana State University
Satoshi Sekiguchi - AIST
Anurag Shankar - Indiana University
Svetlana Shasharina - Tech-X Corporation
Kazuyuki Shudo - AIST
Frank Siebenlist - Argonne National Laboratory
Derek Simmel - Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Stephen Simms - Indiana University
Richard Sinnott - National e-Science Centre
Sriram Sitaram - Synopsys
Dane Skow - Fermilab
Greg Slaughter - Veritas Software
Chris Smith - Platform Computing, Inc.
David Snelling - Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe
Wilson So - Hitachi America, Ltd.
Karl Solchenbach - Intel
Inseok Song - KISTI
Tetsuya Sonoda - AIST
Leslie Southern - OSC
Latha Srinivasan - Hewlett Packard
Craig Stair - Raytheon Co.
Walter Stewart - SGI
Kurt Stockinger - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Oliver Storz - Lancaster University
Ravi Subramaniam - Intel
Toshihiro Suzuki - Oracle
Martin Swany - U. Delaware
Hiroshi Takemiya - GTRC, AIST
Michiharu Takemoto - NTT
Yoshio Tanaka - AIST
Tangshihao Tangshihao - gfdgfdgfd
Yusuke Tanimura - Grid Technology Research Center, AIST
Osamu Tatebe - Grid Technology Research Center, AIST
Junichi Tatemura - NEC Laboratories America
Aon Tejani - University of Houston-Downtown
Daniel Templeton - Sun Microsystems
Mary Thomas - Texas Advanced Computing Center
Mary Thompson - Lawrence Berkeley Nat'l Lab
Kevin Thompson - NSF
Brian Tierney - LBNL
Peter Toft - HP
Akira Tokura - Hitachi,Ltd.
John Tollefsrud - Sun Microsystems
Simon Towers - HP
Junichi Toyouchi - Hitachi
Jem Treadwell - Hewlett-Packard
Steve Tuecke - Globus
Wei-Long Ueng - Academia Sinica Computing Centre
Cristian Ungureanu - NEC Laboratories
Judith Utley - AMTi- NASA Ames Research Center
William Vambenepe - HP
Sven Van den Berghe - Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe
Hans Van Rietschote - VERITAS Software
Peter Vanderbilt - AMTI / NASA Ames
Arsi Vaziri - NASA
Pascale Vicat-Blanc Primet - INRIA LIP RESO
Nithya Vijayakumar - Indiana University
John Vollbrecht - Merit Network/University of Michigan
Gregor Von Laszewski - Argonne Ntl. Lab
Jeffrin Von Reich - Hewlett Packard
Sachiko Wada - ASCADE Inc.
Edward Walker - Texas Advanced Computing Center
David Wallom - Centre for e-Research, University of Bristol
Nanbor Wang - Tech-X Corporation
Naoki Washio - Grid Design Center, IBM AP
Jim Webber - University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Alan Weissberger - NEC Labs America
Von Welch - NCSA/University of Illinois
Andrew Wendelborn - University of Adelaide
LI WENG - ohio state university
Andrea Westerinen - Cisco Systems
Lynn Wheeler - First Data
Payton White - Sony Computer Entertainment
Philipp Wieder - Research Centre Jülich
Ran Wolff - Technion
Rich Wolski - UCSB
Ken Wood - Hitachi Data Systems
Steve Woods - MCNC
Changxun Wu - Johns Hopkins University
Ryan Wu - Univ. of California, San Diego
Huaxia Xia - UCSD
Ramin Yahyapour - CEI, Dortmund
Hiroshi Yamamoto - Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yuichiro Yonebayashi - ASCADE Inc.
Tae Yoon - ICT/USC
Ryuichi Yoshida - Business Search Technologies Corporation
Lamia Youseff - UCSB
Marcia Zangrilli - College of William and Mary
XI ZHANG - The Ohio State University
Jun Zhang - University of Kentucky
Charlie Zhao - UMKC
Ming Zhao - University of Florida, Dept. ECE
Bill Zilliox - CSC

 

 

Contact Webmaster.
OGFSM, Open GridForumSM, Grid ForumSM, and the OGF Logo are trademarks of OGF